Ranking · Kalmar County

Cheapest places to live in Kalmar County

Short answer: Number one is Högsby with house price 811 SEK k. The middle in Kalmar County is 1,758 SEK k, and last is Kalmar with 3,701 SEK k.

How they rank

12 municipalities by house price, lowest first.

Cheapest places to live in Kalmar County
RankMunicipalityHouse price, SEK kCondo price, SEK/m²Total tax rate, %Median income, SEK/yr
1Högsby8116,21334.07335,700
2Hultsfred8927,17533.77362,900
3Emmaboda1,0123,08533.82377,400
4Torsås1,3433,91133.79364,200
5Nybro1,5184,10634.19363,100
6Mönsterås1,53610,02734.07388,900
7Vimmerby1,75811,77934.22389,800
8Västervik2,15412,20233.02380,900
9Oskarshamn2,34411,55034.21410,500
10Borgholm2,63728,91433.44362,200
11Mörbylånga2,86323,47834.07408,000
12Kalmar3,70122,59733.67384,600

Latest year: house price 2024, condo price 2024, total tax rate 2026, median income 2024. The measures and sources are on the statistics page.

In numbers

House price in Kalmar County.

Municipalities
12
Kalmar County
Number one
811 SEK k
Högsby
Middle
1,758 SEK k
Vimmerby
Last
3,701 SEK k
Kalmar
More rankings

Other themes in Kalmar County.

The same list in other counties.