Ranking · Halland County

Cheapest places to live in Halland County

Short answer: Number one is Hylte with house price 1,204 SEK k. The middle in Halland County is 3,955 SEK k, and last is Kungsbacka with 5,754 SEK k.

How they rank

6 municipalities by house price, lowest first.

Cheapest places to live in Halland County
RankMunicipalityHouse price, SEK kCondo price, SEK/m²Total tax rate, %Median income, SEK/yr
1Hylte1,2041,72433.85372,800
2Laholm2,53320,61332.80380,300
3Falkenberg3,41222,12232.50383,900
4Halmstad3,95526,58632.38383,800
5Varberg4,30336,07831.73413,800
6Kungsbacka5,75440,65032.58469,500

Latest year: house price 2024, condo price 2024, total tax rate 2026, median income 2024. The measures and sources are on the statistics page.

In numbers

House price in Halland County.

Municipalities
6
Halland County
Number one
1,204 SEK k
Hylte
Middle
3,955 SEK k
Halmstad
Last
5,754 SEK k
Kungsbacka
More rankings

Other themes in Halland County.

The same list in other counties.