Ranking · Västmanland County

Cheapest places to live in Västmanland County

Short answer: Number one is Skinnskatteberg with house price 1,133 SEK k. The middle in Västmanland County is 2,169 SEK k, and last is Västerås with 4,236 SEK k.

How they rank

10 municipalities by house price, lowest first.

Cheapest places to live in Västmanland County
RankMunicipalityHouse price, SEK kCondo price, SEK/m²Total tax rate, %Median income, SEK/yr
1Skinnskatteberg1,1331,89833.34369,500
2Norberg1,2403,55433.54379,800
3Fagersta1,3652,90932.99380,300
4Surahammar1,8936,72333.19392,900
5Arboga2,1407,42933.29379,700
6Kungsör2,16910,17232.91385,100
7Sala2,22417,95933.19376,300
8Köping2,33910,11033.04382,800
9Hallstahammar2,5388,86432.69388,300
10Västerås4,23623,66531.24399,500

Latest year: house price 2024, condo price 2024, total tax rate 2026, median income 2024. The measures and sources are on the statistics page.

In numbers

House price in Västmanland County.

Municipalities
10
Västmanland County
Number one
1,133 SEK k
Skinnskatteberg
Middle
2,169 SEK k
Kungsör
Last
4,236 SEK k
Västerås
More rankings

Other themes in Västmanland County.

The same list in other counties.