Ranking · Västmanland County

Best for jobs and careers in Västmanland County

Short answer: Number one is Västerås with jobs and career score 59 of 100. The middle in Västmanland County is 31 of 100, and last is Skinnskatteberg with 16 of 100.

How they rank

10 municipalities by jobs and career score, highest first.

Best for jobs and careers in Västmanland County
RankMunicipalityJobs and career score, of 100Unemployment, %Median income, SEK/yrNew businesses, per 1,000
1Västerås597.0399,50011.2
2Sala424.7376,3009.5
3Surahammar414.8392,90010.7
4Köping357.3382,8009.8
5Hallstahammar345.8388,3008.8
6Kungsör317.4385,10011.0
7Arboga266.3379,7009.4
8Fagersta258.5380,3009.0
9Norberg236.5379,8009.5
10Skinnskatteberg165.8369,5008.2

Latest year: jobs and career score 2026, unemployment 2024, median income 2024, new businesses 2025. The measures and sources are on the statistics page.

In numbers

Jobs and career score in Västmanland County.

Municipalities
10
Västmanland County
Number one
59 of 100
Västerås
Middle
31 of 100
Kungsör
Last
16 of 100
Skinnskatteberg
More rankings

Other themes in Västmanland County.

The same list in other counties.