Ranking · Skåne County

Best for jobs and careers in Skåne County

Short answer: Number one is Lomma with jobs and career score 85 of 100. The middle in Skåne County is 54 of 100, and last is Perstorp with 10 of 100.

How they rank

33 municipalities by jobs and career score, highest first.

Best for jobs and careers in Skåne County
RankMunicipalityJobs and career score, of 100Unemployment, %Median income, SEK/yrNew businesses, per 1,000
1Lomma853.0552,10014.1
2Vellinge802.9504,00014.9
3Höganäs784.1422,50015.6
4Ängelholm734.1409,40011.9
5Kävlinge694.0448,20011.4
5Ystad694.2404,10011.0
7Båstad683.6397,60017.8
8Svedala673.8441,70011.4
9Staffanstorp644.1453,9009.5
10Höör594.2402,50011.4
11Trelleborg586.2390,30011.0
12Helsingborg579.2382,90013.1
13Lund565.0366,30010.5
13Simrishamn564.4365,30014.3
15Sjöbo554.5382,70014.2
15Malmö5510.1369,10013.5
17Skurup545.2391,60011.7
18Landskrona478.8368,40011.4
18Eslöv476.4385,70010.2
18Kristianstad477.7377,50010.8
21Hörby454.6380,50011.5
22Burlöv438.7368,10012.0
23Örkelljunga425.8365,00013.7
23Tomelilla425.2359,50012.7
25Svalöv395.1382,10010.2
26Hässleholm357.6369,2009.3
27Klippan316.0364,3009.7
27Åstorp318.3365,60010.6
29Bjuv307.9365,30010.3
29Osby306.7370,70010.8
31Bromölla278.4384,4009.5
32Östra Göinge228.3357,0009.4
33Perstorp1012.3343,4008.6

Latest year: jobs and career score 2026, unemployment 2024, median income 2024, new businesses 2025. The measures and sources are on the statistics page.

In numbers

Jobs and career score in Skåne County.

Municipalities
33
Skåne County
Number one
85 of 100
Lomma
Middle
54 of 100
Skurup
Last
10 of 100
Perstorp
More rankings

Other themes in Skåne County.

The same list in other counties.