Ranking · Gävleborg County

Best for jobs and careers in Gävleborg County

Short answer: Number one is Hudiksvall with jobs and career score 56 of 100. The middle in Gävleborg County is 35 of 100, and last is Hofors with 27 of 100.

How they rank

10 municipalities by jobs and career score, highest first.

Best for jobs and careers in Gävleborg County
RankMunicipalityJobs and career score, of 100Unemployment, %Median income, SEK/yrNew businesses, per 1,000
1Hudiksvall564.4386,70010.8
2Gävle497.4394,0008.8
3Ljusdal465.2369,40013.4
4Sandviken378.1391,9006.6
5Ovanåker364.3372,5009.3
6Ockelbo355.2373,60015.3
7Bollnäs327.2364,2008.7
8Nordanstig314.5365,1009.5
9Söderhamn307.9369,5009.3
10Hofors276.4395,5007.7

Latest year: jobs and career score 2026, unemployment 2024, median income 2024, new businesses 2025. The measures and sources are on the statistics page.

In numbers

Jobs and career score in Gävleborg County.

Municipalities
10
Gävleborg County
Number one
56 of 100
Hudiksvall
Middle
35 of 100
Ockelbo
Last
27 of 100
Hofors
More rankings

Other themes in Gävleborg County.

The same list in other counties.