Ranking · Kronoberg County

Cheapest places to live in Kronoberg County

Short answer: Number one is Tingsryd with house price 1,129 SEK k. The middle in Kronoberg County is 1,737 SEK k, and last is Växjö with 3,295 SEK k.

How they rank

8 municipalities by house price, lowest first.

Cheapest places to live in Kronoberg County
RankMunicipalityHouse price, SEK kCondo price, SEK/m²Total tax rate, %Median income, SEK/yr
1Tingsryd1,1299,63834.00369,100
2Uppvidinge1,1333,57133.80373,500
3Lessebo1,2637,28333.81355,400
4Markaryd1,4816,02733.31372,100
5Alvesta1,73710,44733.42376,700
6Ljungby1,98612,47533.07388,900
7Älmhult2,18112,16633.86410,600
8Växjö3,29523,90032.19384,200

Latest year: house price 2024, condo price 2024, total tax rate 2026, median income 2024. The measures and sources are on the statistics page.

In numbers

House price in Kronoberg County.

Municipalities
8
Kronoberg County
Number one
1,129 SEK k
Tingsryd
Middle
1,737 SEK k
Alvesta
Last
3,295 SEK k
Växjö
More rankings

Other themes in Kronoberg County.

The same list in other counties.