Ranking · Kalmar County

Best for students in Kalmar County

Short answer: Number one is Kalmar with student score 72 of 100. The middle in Kalmar County is 41 of 100, and last is Emmaboda with 34 of 100.

How they rank

12 municipalities by student score, highest first.

Best for students in Kalmar County
RankMunicipalityStudent score, of 100Condo price, SEK/m²University educated, %Unemployment, %
1Kalmar7222,59749.55.1
2Mörbylånga5423,47847.02.7
3Västervik5012,20238.34.8
4Oskarshamn4711,55036.34.9
4Vimmerby4711,77931.04.1
6Mönsterås4310,02732.64.9
7Torsås413,91132.84.6
7Hultsfred417,17528.76.4
7Nybro414,10633.36.1
10Borgholm3928,91435.23.5
11Högsby356,21327.87.6
12Emmaboda343,08530.66.2

Latest year: student score 2026, condo price 2024, university educated 2025, unemployment 2024. The measures and sources are on the statistics page.

In numbers

Student score in Kalmar County.

Municipalities
12
Kalmar County
Number one
72 of 100
Kalmar
Middle
41 of 100
Torsås
Last
34 of 100
Emmaboda
More rankings

Other themes in Kalmar County.

The same list in other counties.