Ranking · Sweden

Best for students in Sweden

Short answer: Number one is Umeå with student score 81 of 100. The middle in Sweden is 48 of 100, and last is Kungsör with 28 of 100.

How they rank

290 municipalities by student score, highest first.

Best for students in Sweden
RankMunicipalityStudent score, of 100Condo price, SEK/m²University educated, %Unemployment, %
1Umeå8129,32559.23.0
1Luleå8124,68751.53.1
3Solna7753,87169.43.9
3Östersund7720,43649.23.5
3Kiruna7725,40232.91.8
6Karlstad7624,96954.35.0
7Uppsala7434,10461.24.8
7Linköping7427,10958.14.9
7Skara745,30635.74.8
10Lund7335,47172.65.0
10Sundsvall7315,52645.44.6
12Växjö7223,90051.56.1
12Kalmar7222,59749.55.1
12Piteå7215,21640.12.7
15Stockholm7173,58764.55.3
15Lomma7141,76372.73.0
15Örebro7123,77049.76.1
18Huddinge7035,11452.05.6
18Helsingborg7025,03046.49.2
18Göteborg7046,07658.56.4
18Västerås7023,66549.27.0
18Örnsköldsvik7018,79741.73.7
23Malmö6933,25156.110.1
23Skellefteå6922,22042.02.4
25Skövde6717,98647.03.9
26Ludvika668,35038.15.6
27Norrköping6523,96744.57.4
27Gotland6533,09541.13.5
27Boden6513,65040.52.9
30Ekerö6441,27854.72.9
30Södertälje6424,32640.48.9
30Falun6424,44349.53.2
33Eskilstuna6321,46539.99.5
33Jönköping6328,01549.84.4
35Klippan628,44530.96.0
36Täby6143,26567.73.2
36Borås6120,49142.36.0
36Vännäs6110,74641.12.7
39Nacka6054,06564.13.6
39Bengtsfors6033430.25.9
39Mölndal6039,57361.23.4
39Trollhättan6018,21446.97.1
39Skinnskatteberg601,89828.35.8
39Orsa6013,83631.33.4
39Gävle6021,16944.47.4
46Öckerö5944,83346.32.0
46Karlsborg598,41337.42.9
46Borlänge5915,86837.56.2
49Vallentuna5829,99651.43.2
49Tyresö5834,80149.14.1
49Håbo5825,58637.63.8
49Halmstad5826,58646.76.2
49Lerum5832,54355.82.7
54Kungsbacka5740,65054.32.4
54Kungälv5733,01148.62.7
54Lidköping5712,25041.63.5
54Hällefors571,17426.96.4
58Danderyd5656,21577.13.1
58Knivsta5629,32756.43.2
58Varberg5636,07845.13.3
58Leksand5622,97341.22.6
58Krokom5616,38544.32.0
63Östhammar5517,09229.12.7
63Staffanstorp5524,66155.94.1
63Svedala5524,42147.83.8
63Ystad5522,35145.64.2
63Partille5533,22557.94.2
63Mora5517,73338.32.4
63Åre5536,32947.92.6
63Sorsele55029.02.0
71Österåker5436,60349.93.2
71Järfälla5430,65750.86.4
71Sollentuna5438,14462.65.3
71Sundbyberg5455,77159.95.4
71Lidingö5461,72869.13.4
71Norrtälje5426,80335.83.6
71Sigtuna5427,11940.36.3
71Aneby545,70836.54.0
71Vaggeryd5410,69236.03.3
71Mörbylånga5423,47847.02.7
71Karlskrona5426,23751.64.7
71Ängelholm5426,46144.24.1
71Härryda5439,61257.53.0
71Strömstad5420,05532.53.6
71Alingsås5431,56047.23.7
71Tidaholm543,84430.23.3
71Falköping547,37235.25.0
71Säter548,29036.82.6
89Haninge5328,64438.45.9
89Falkenberg5322,12237.14.4
89Hammarö5316,04959.12.8
89Karlskoga537,90035.94.9
89Lycksele534,54834.43.5
94Upplands Väsby5228,76445.65.9
94Värmdö5244,33150.23.1
94Botkyrka5227,12039.28.1
94Habo5221,45248.22.6
94Kävlinge5225,10353.14.0
94Höör5219,84749.04.2
94Höganäs5224,66749.34.1
94Eslöv5215,54343.36.4
94Trelleborg5218,77838.66.2
94Ale5229,75043.33.6
94Vänersborg5214,06842.25.9
94Hjo5211,06538.63.0
94Storuman523,09933.12.3
94Kalix525,03933.03.6
94Gällivare5219,73429.31.6
94Älvsbyn528,34528.23.3
110Upplands-Bro5124,49541.66.4
110Nynäshamn5124,95535.35.3
110Enköping5122,23038.65.2
110Värnamo5116,81936.44.1
110Vellinge5139,39859.62.9
110Landskrona5124,81839.18.8
110Stenungsund5133,32146.43.1
110Ulricehamn5121,10536.33.5
110Mariestad519,31337.43.8
110Munkfors5139425.24.4
110Sunne518,40334.53.2
110Nora519,80638.44.5
110Rättvik5113,92434.43.1
110Ånge511,45228.23.8
110Timrå518,90333.65.2
125Nyköping5017,54841.26.2
125Strängnäs5027,16843.04.9
125Ödeshög503,29831.63.6
125Åtvidaberg5010,38134.43.8
125Västervik5012,20238.34.8
125Burlöv5022,47843.68.7
125Kristianstad5018,31243.27.7
125Grästorp508,57634.53.0
125Götene505,98534.83.3
125Töreboda505,83430.95.5
125Smedjebacken504,88431.04.1
125Vindeln507,81233.53.1
137Älvkarleby4910,01231.46.3
137Tranemo4910,03730.73.8
137Mark4916,11136.33.9
137Herrljunga4911,65732.53.0
137Vara497,30928.83.4
137Arvika499,64335.34.3
137Lekeberg4915,94039.42.9
137Avesta498,16329.96.5
137Jokkmokk494,73633.52.0
146Nykvarn4831,01542.33.5
146Vadstena4816,91041.03.7
146Mjölby4815,34237.24.7
146Nässjö4812,09035.66.8
146Sjöbo489,47733.94.5
146Tomelilla4811,46730.65.2
146Tjörn4827,29043.22.2
146Vårgårda4817,67135.63.9
146Kumla4813,35937.04.3
146Hudiksvall4815,66739.44.4
146Härnösand487,60443.46.6
146Kramfors485,13831.14.7
158Trosa4728,47241.63.0
158Oskarshamn4711,55036.34.9
158Vimmerby4711,77931.04.1
158Sölvesborg4713,34736.65.6
158Bjuv479,61527.27.9
158Laholm4720,61335.94.6
158Orust4729,29837.43.0
158Mellerud477,93130.55.7
158Hagfors4791626.74.5
158Vansbro476,21226.23.2
158Nordanstig47–31.84.5
158Sollefteå474,26733.14.1
158Nordmaling477,72332.13.3
158Norsjö472,57528.22.8
172Oxelösund468,12131.16.4
172Karlshamn4612,91341.16.6
172Åstorp4610,18329.38.3
172Essunga4610,81427.73.7
172Uddevalla4617,92642.56.0
172Årjäng465,74324.12.3
172Lindesberg469,04931.15.2
172Gagnef4614,04935.92.2
180Tierp4512,82130.35.0
180Katrineholm4516,10633.57.7
180Valdemarsvik455,11427.55.7
180Söderköping4523,70340.23.5
180Motala4515,72034.86.0
180Örkelljunga458,16629.45.8
180Båstad4536,30545.63.6
180Simrishamn4513,72038.74.4
180Kil4510,62439.53.7
180Torsby4520,21027.72.6
180Hallsberg459,00330.74.9
180Malung-Sälen455,26428.22.5
180Sandviken4511,32833.58.1
180Vilhelmina451,75528.73.1
180Arvidsjaur455,04029.12.6
195Salem4429,30749.84.4
195Finspång449,57234.46.2
195Ljungby4412,47535.64.3
195Bromölla446,16232.78.4
195Lilla Edet4413,29132.44.3
195Lysekil4428,69936.83.9
195Filipstad441,85622.97.2
195Ovanåker445,75630.64.3
195Robertsfors444,14534.92.9
195Malå442,71226.82.1
195Arjeplog4489630.52.7
195Pajala442,88226.91.9
207Vaxholm4345,00959.42.8
207Mullsjö4313,15536.83.7
207Gislaved436,79728.25.7
207Tingsryd439,63829.95.1
207Mönsterås4310,02732.64.9
207Ronneby439,67437.39.1
207Munkedal4310,23829.93.8
207Dals-Ed435,60129.73.4
207Bollebygd4322,92441.82.9
207Tibro435,87932.65.7
207Storfors4388325.65.8
207Forshaga439,03538.14.5
207Hallstahammar438,86433.75.8
207Sala4317,95934.84.7
207Hedemora438,32630.45.0
207Åsele4374130.74.4
207Haparanda432,95728.84.9
224Heby4211,45329.95.9
224Vingåker425,61727.17.0
224Vetlanda4211,83533.05.6
224Markaryd426,02727.25.6
224Skurup4220,72437.35.2
224Hässleholm4211,30338.27.6
224Sotenäs4243,01534.33.1
224Säffle423,97830.25.9
224Hofors422,34327.16.4
224Ljusdal4217,55830.65.2
224Söderhamn429,87531.07.9
224Ragunda42–26.84.1
224Bräcke4262328.94.0
237Sävsjö415,73332.77.0
237Eksjö4114,50240.35.6
237Torsås413,91132.84.6
237Hultsfred417,17528.76.4
237Nybro414,10633.36.1
237Svalöv4115,00639.45.1
237Hörby4116,90936.74.6
237Eda412,76023.64.3
237Degerfors415,36126.96.2
237Älvdalen4127,66625.82.9
237Bollnäs4110,77433.17.2
248Ydre40–34.72.7
248Tranås4014,14635.16.3
248Alvesta4010,44734.77.1
248Hylte401,72427.87.2
248Åmål405,41033.56.6
248Grums404,55128.45.5
248Kristinehamn406,56337.26.2
248Laxå402,99326.75.4
248Norberg403,55428.36.5
248Fagersta402,90928.18.5
248Ockelbo4012,63828.85.2
248Strömsund401,36927.95.2
260Gnesta3923,57240.14.2
260Flen397,40530.69.6
260Kinda3915,59035.83.6
260Gnosjö3910,95926.34.1
260Uppvidinge393,57126.86.7
260Älmhult3912,16645.35.7
260Borgholm3928,91435.23.5
260Färgelanda394,15026.84.8
260Gullspång394,22427.07.4
260Askersund3912,67228.83.3
260Berg3928,24931.83.1
260Härjedalen3933,99131.62.9
272Olofström385,25430.47.7
272Tanum3836,19434.12.5
272Arboga387,42936.76.3
275Boxholm378,04032.25.3
275Osby376,99132.96.7
275Svenljunga3713,17728.34.6
275Surahammar376,72329.64.8
275Köping3710,11032.17.3
275Övertorneå373,78933.64.6
281Ljusnarsberg3672723.75.0
282Högsby356,21327.87.6
283Lessebo347,28331.78.9
283Emmaboda343,08530.66.2
283Östra Göinge344,45129.38.3
286Bjurholm32–28.23.6
286Dorotea3211,69825.94.5
288Överkalix31–27.84.8
289Perstorp295,98826.912.3
290Kungsör2810,17233.97.4

Latest year: student score 2026, condo price 2024, university educated 2025, unemployment 2024. The measures and sources are on the statistics page.

In numbers

Student score in Sweden.

Municipalities
290
Sweden
Number one
81 of 100
Umeå
Middle
48 of 100
Nykvarn
Last
28 of 100
Kungsör
More rankings

Other themes in Sweden.

The same list in other counties.