urban area in Österåker Municipality

Åkersberga

Stockholm County · 37,714 inhabitants · 2,517 ha

Short answer: Åkersberga is in Österåker Municipality, Stockholm County. It has 37,714 residents.

Photo: User Nordelch on sv.wikipedia · CC BY-SA 2.5 · licence
the register

Facts

municipalityÖsteråker
countyStockholm County
population37,714
area2,517 ha
scb code0117TC112
place profile

What it is like to live here

71/100 accessibility
median in the locality
Nature proximity25/100
Quiet surroundings46/100
Rurality44/100
Urbanity83/100
Family friendliness69/100
Senior friendliness68/100
nature
forest60 m
water680 m
farmland670 m
shoreline450 m
disturbance
major road20 m
railway1.4 km
industry610 m
power line900 m
services
grocery store940 m
school700 m
train station1.5 km

Median across 10,149 properties in the locality. Index is percentile 0-100 against all properties in Sweden.

the population

Age distribution

21,789men
21,611women
menagewomen
1,129
0–4
1,159
1,473
5–9
1,408
1,484
10–14
1,434
1,505
15–19
1,482
1,165
20–24
964
889
25–29
721
1,311
30–34
1,292
1,552
35–39
1,587
1,549
40–44
1,457
1,462
45–49
1,459
1,639
50–54
1,651
1,581
55–59
1,540
1,322
60–64
1,246
931
65–69
906
793
70–74
828
808
75–79
975
1,196
80+
1,502
marital status
Unmarried22,467
52 %
Married15,349
35 %
Divorced4,210
10 %
Widowed1,475
3 %

Population 2025 from Statistics Sweden for the 20 statistical areas (DeSO) covering Åkersberga, 43,400 inhabitants in total. The locality itself has 37,714 inhabitants. A statistical area follows no locality boundary, so the figures describe the area around the locality, not the locality alone.

driving time

From here and away

Stockholm42 min

Modelled car route (MOTIS), not a navigator's ETA — the figures run systematically high but are comparable between localities. Destinations not listed are more than six hours away.

water

Lakes nearby

Valsjön11 ha2 km
Solbergasjön9 ha2.7 km
Drängsjön31 ha3.8 km
Bodaträsket8 ha5.3 km
near here

Nearest localities

associations

Associations and activities

Associations and activities carrying the locality's name, from the municipalities' own registers, the Swedish Sports Confederation and the Swedish Tax Agency. The list is not exhaustive: an association without the locality name in its name is not included.

the layers around the locality

Surroundings

natural hazards
Flood zone15.3 km
Wildfire area (since 2018)4.3 km
Potentially contaminated land157 in the locality620 m
protection & regulations
Nature reserve2.5 km
Natura 20004.9 km
National outdoor-recreation interest3.5 km
Water protection area10.3 km
Habitat protection5.1 km
National conservation interest10.3 km
National heritage interest2.1 km
services & safety
School30 in the locality420 m
Fire station1 in the locality2.9 km
Police station15.1 km
Civil defence shelter96 in the locality250 m
Vulnerable area (police)20.5 km
nature & outdoors
Bathing site1 in the locality1.3 km
Swimming pool3 in the locality1.1 km
Campsite4.4 km
Hiking trail60 m
Cycle trail1.2 km
Ski trail4.3 km
Floodlit track13.6 km
Birding site9.8 km
Geologically notable site49.4 km
service & nöje
Restaurant16 in the locality1.5 km
Café17 in the locality610 m
Petrol station8 in the locality860 m
Library1 in the locality1.5 km
Sports hall3 in the locality1.3 km
Hotel1 in the locality1.5 km
Care home3 in the locality2.6 km
Recycling centre8 km
disturbance
Major road760 m
Railway19.1 km
Power line50 m
Wind turbine16.1 km
Mobile mast7 in the locality710 m
Military area9.9 km
below ground
Uranium in bedrock (radon indicator)9 in the locality2.5 km
Mine35.3 km
Quarry6.1 km
culture
Museum or landmark2 in the locality2.4 km
Church3 in the locality1.2 km
Community hall11.4 km

Distances are measured from the locality's centre to the nearest point in the layer, capped at 50 km. Counts are exact within the locality boundary. A layer not listed has nothing within the cap.

applies to the whole municipalityÖsteråker Municipality

The figures describe the municipality, not the locality. The municipality page has tax, housing mix, schools and commuting.

49,787population
455 tkrmedian income
41.4 yearsaverage age